Username:

Password:

Altair AstroDIO DehumidifiersAtik CamerasModern AstronomyDavid HindsNe3 Filters
UKAI is moving to Facebook

Author Topic: am i using deep sky stacker correctly?  (Read 6729 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mr_pickle

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 486
am i using deep sky stacker correctly?
« on: 20:53:55, 04 December, 2012 »
when i upload my images to DSS they look ok, for example m45 in the first image. you can see the bright 'mist' around the main stars, all be it just a little bit.

then in image two, when uploaded to gimp, i can barely see anything.

where has it gone? am i saving it correctly?

thanks for your help.
Pickle

Currently sporting a Nikon D3100 + manfrotto tripod. Skywatcher ED80 in gold + EQ6, QHY5,

Offline Roger B

  • Administrator
  • Galactic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 9009
    • Capricorn1 observatory
Re: am i using deep sky stacker correctly?
« Reply #1 on: 21:59:22, 04 December, 2012 »
I don't use gimp but it looks like the black point is being clipped hiding the detail in the nebula.

what file are you taking out of DSS ?


Roger
Scopes - TS65q, W/O 110 Triplet
Mount - EQ6 PRO via  Eqmod,  Rowan belt modded
Cameras - SX694, QSI583WSG,Lodestar Guidecam, GP-Cam, QHY5II.
TS 9mm OAG
Quantum 7x1.25 EFW, Baader LRGB,Ha,OIII,SII Filters 
Quark chromo

SGPro, Pixinsight.

************AND NO TIME TO USE IT************

Offline chris.bailey

  • Administrator
  • Galactic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 10008
  • If at last you do succeed, don't try again
    • Rosemount Observatory
Re: am i using deep sky stacker correctly?
« Reply #2 on: 22:18:52, 04 December, 2012 »
that is perfectly normal. The preview in DSS has that S-curve applied to it as a stretch, the one in GIMP is still linear. All astro images need stretching as all the data is contained in a very narrow portion of it.

Chris
LX200|ZS70|FSQ85|FLT110|Altair DF250RC|EQ6 Pro(Rowan Belt Mod)|ParamountMX
ATIK383L+/EFW2/OAG|Lodestar|Baader 36mm LRGBHaSIIOIII
Starlight Express SXVRH16/ONAG/FW|Lodestar X2|Baader 2" Filters
Starlight Express SXVRH814/ONAG/FW|LodestarX2|Baader 2" Filters
Lunt LS60PTBF1200|DMK41|Quark Chromo
Samyang 135mm f1.8

Offline mr_pickle

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 486
Re: am i using deep sky stacker correctly?
« Reply #3 on: 23:15:15, 04 December, 2012 »
Tiff images coming from DSS. I always fiddle with the curves but they never look like the black and white image in DSS.  I use gimp because I don't have anything else.

Thanks

Michael.
Pickle

Currently sporting a Nikon D3100 + manfrotto tripod. Skywatcher ED80 in gold + EQ6, QHY5,

Offline Carole

  • Poster God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1629
    • Carole Pope Astro-Imaging
Re: am i using deep sky stacker correctly?
« Reply #4 on: 23:23:32, 04 December, 2012 »
I find the image goes really dark when I open it in photoshop after DSS, but there data is there to be pulled out.  Sounds like you need to try to acquire a copy of photoshop, you won't regret it.

Carole
Mount: HEQ5,  Telescopes: SW ED120 Pro and SW Evostar ED80 pro, WO ZS71 APO,  SW130PDS
Cameras: Modified Canon EOS 1100D, Atik 460EX, Atik314, DMK21, DBK21, Dual rig options. Observatory: SkyPOD & PZT
https://sites.google.com/site/caroleastroimaging/home

Offline Einari

  • Poster God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2955
    • Einari's astro pages
Re: am i using deep sky stacker correctly?
« Reply #5 on: 23:45:26, 04 December, 2012 »
Yep, you need to learn doing histogram stretching.
GIMP has some serious problem now as it handles images 8 bit but new version 2.9 (or 2.10) is now coming with 16 bit support.
Tapio

Celestron C8, C9.25" & Hyperstar, iOptron CEM60-EC, TS 80 triplet,  Coronado PST, SXV-694,  ASI120MM/ASI174MC Cool

Offline Nomis Elfactem

  • Administrator
  • Galactic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 13006
    • The View From A Room
Re: am i using deep sky stacker correctly?
« Reply #6 on: 14:30:21, 05 December, 2012 »
As Chris says, it is normal for your image to seem "black" when you first load it into GIMP (or any other image processing software for that matter!).

Again, as already metioned you now just need to "stretch" the image using Curves.  Have a look here http://www.dens-astropics.org.uk/page%2014.htm for a very good explaination !  Dennis uses PS but the principle is exactly the same for GIMP.

Now... just a word of caution already raised by Tapio... GIMP currently can only process an image in 8 bit depth so you will see a significant loss of data compared to your initial images out of the camera/DSS.  This will mainly manifest itself as large step changes in colour/brightness so just be aware that by using GIMP your images will never look as good as if you were using PS and procesing at 16bit depth  - have a read of this which explains it perfectly !! http://www.photoshopessentials.com/essentials/16-bit/

If you have a spare few pounds consider getting Photoshop Elements 11.... it supports 16bit image processing in most of it's functions so would be well worth the money until/unless GIMP 2.10 comes out in which case go for that !

S.
Simon

Scopes: Astro-Tech AT-111EDT Triplet, TS65ED Quad, Orion ST80, Modded PST-90 Solar Scope, PST Cak (on loan)
Cameras: SXVF H694, Atik 16ic, Canon EOS 600d, DMK41, DMK21, QHY 5L-II (mono & colour)
Accessories: SX USB Filter Wheel, SX OAG, Baader LRGB Ha SI OII Filters, SharpSky Focuser
Mount: EQ6 (EQMOD), SW Star Adventurer, plus a lot (and I mean a lot) of other bits and pieces

Offline mr_pickle

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 486
Re: am i using deep sky stacker correctly?
« Reply #7 on: 20:30:25, 05 December, 2012 »
thanks for the link Simon, its one for keeps. I've had a little play, and for the first attempt im happy enough. the images are not too good, i rotated the dslr to fit half way through the session, hence the huge diamond shape on the image, and the moon was only two days past full moon. but i king of understand what im doing now.

 thanks everyone.


 michael
Pickle

Currently sporting a Nikon D3100 + manfrotto tripod. Skywatcher ED80 in gold + EQ6, QHY5,

Offline chris.bailey

  • Administrator
  • Galactic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 10008
  • If at last you do succeed, don't try again
    • Rosemount Observatory
Re: am i using deep sky stacker correctly?
« Reply #8 on: 07:30:49, 06 December, 2012 »
Michael

Do yourself a huge favour and ditch GIMP. I downloaded it and had a play with it last night and it really does not cut the mustard with astro images IMHO.

Chris
LX200|ZS70|FSQ85|FLT110|Altair DF250RC|EQ6 Pro(Rowan Belt Mod)|ParamountMX
ATIK383L+/EFW2/OAG|Lodestar|Baader 36mm LRGBHaSIIOIII
Starlight Express SXVRH16/ONAG/FW|Lodestar X2|Baader 2" Filters
Starlight Express SXVRH814/ONAG/FW|LodestarX2|Baader 2" Filters
Lunt LS60PTBF1200|DMK41|Quark Chromo
Samyang 135mm f1.8

Offline mr_pickle

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 486
Re: am i using deep sky stacker correctly?
« Reply #9 on: 17:22:26, 06 December, 2012 »
Chris, could you give me a name or two for adequate Photoshop software I could acquire. Not too expensive.

Thanks.
Pickle

Currently sporting a Nikon D3100 + manfrotto tripod. Skywatcher ED80 in gold + EQ6, QHY5,

Offline chris.bailey

  • Administrator
  • Galactic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 10008
  • If at last you do succeed, don't try again
    • Rosemount Observatory
Re: am i using deep sky stacker correctly?
« Reply #10 on: 19:18:53, 06 December, 2012 »
Er Photoshop :-). Trial version available for download
LX200|ZS70|FSQ85|FLT110|Altair DF250RC|EQ6 Pro(Rowan Belt Mod)|ParamountMX
ATIK383L+/EFW2/OAG|Lodestar|Baader 36mm LRGBHaSIIOIII
Starlight Express SXVRH16/ONAG/FW|Lodestar X2|Baader 2" Filters
Starlight Express SXVRH814/ONAG/FW|LodestarX2|Baader 2" Filters
Lunt LS60PTBF1200|DMK41|Quark Chromo
Samyang 135mm f1.8

Offline mr_pickle

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 486
Re: am i using deep sky stacker correctly?
« Reply #11 on: 18:17:53, 07 December, 2012 »
Is it possible for anyone to post an image of something from gimp and the same image from Photoshop with only the levels/curves adjusted? If not, its ok. I'm saving for photosgop now.
Pickle

Currently sporting a Nikon D3100 + manfrotto tripod. Skywatcher ED80 in gold + EQ6, QHY5,

Offline chris.bailey

  • Administrator
  • Galactic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 10008
  • If at last you do succeed, don't try again
    • Rosemount Observatory
Re: am i using deep sky stacker correctly?
« Reply #12 on: 19:30:00, 07 December, 2012 »
That would be pretty pointless as one is limited to 8 bits and the other 16. You do really need 16 bit image processing at the least. Pixinsight runs at 32 or even 64 bits.
LX200|ZS70|FSQ85|FLT110|Altair DF250RC|EQ6 Pro(Rowan Belt Mod)|ParamountMX
ATIK383L+/EFW2/OAG|Lodestar|Baader 36mm LRGBHaSIIOIII
Starlight Express SXVRH16/ONAG/FW|Lodestar X2|Baader 2" Filters
Starlight Express SXVRH814/ONAG/FW|LodestarX2|Baader 2" Filters
Lunt LS60PTBF1200|DMK41|Quark Chromo
Samyang 135mm f1.8

Offline swashy

  • UKAI GFX Guru
  • Administrator
  • Galactic Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 14665
Re: am i using deep sky stacker correctly?
« Reply #13 on: 20:50:06, 07 December, 2012 »
Photoshop is a must for post processing, unfortunately it has a very high price tag, if you search ebay you can get older versions of photoshop (and some fairly recent versions) for what appears to be a very good price, 2nd hand

Go for it
Ade

Imagine...  above us only sky!

Offline mr_pickle

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 486
Re: am i using deep sky stacker correctly?
« Reply #14 on: 22:39:18, 07 December, 2012 »
Ade, I've been searching. How many computers does Photoshop let you upload it to? For exqmple, Norton security let's you upload to three computers.

Thanks.

Michael.
Pickle

Currently sporting a Nikon D3100 + manfrotto tripod. Skywatcher ED80 in gold + EQ6, QHY5,

 

ukbuysellRemote Imaging from AustraliaSharpSkyblank APTUKAI on Facebook
Powered by SMF 2.0.15 | SMF © 2006, Simple Machines LLC
DarkBreak by DzinerStudio. Theme modified by The UKAI Team

Page created in 0.215 seconds with 37 queries.
TinyPortal © 2005-2012